Free shipping from 29 € (GER)
30 days right of withdrawal
Secure shopping
Collect PAYBACK points

Privacy Policy

Responsible for the processing of data is:
TeeGschwendner GmbH
Heidestraße 26
53340 Meckenheim
teemail@teegschwendner.de

Thank you for visiting our online shop. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find extensive information about how we handle your data.

1. Access data and hosting

You may visit our website without revealing any personal information. With every visit on the website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request. These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the website and improving our offer. This serves according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR the protection of our legitimate interests in the proper presentation of our offer that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. All access data are deleted no later than fourteen days after the end of your visit on our website.

Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service providers on the basis of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

2. Data processing for the purposes of processing the contract, establishing contact

2.1 Data processing for the purposes of performing the contract

For the purpose of performing the contract (including enquiries regarding the processing of any existing warranty and performance fault claims as well as any statutory updating obligations) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, we collect personal data if you provide it to us voluntarily as part of your order. Mandatory fields are marked as such, as in these cases we necessarily need the data to process the contract and we cannot send the order without their specification. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms.

Further information on the processing of your data, in particular on the forwarding of the data to our service providers for the purpose of order, payment and shipping, can be found in the following sections of this privacy policy. After complete processing of the contract, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

2.2 Customer account

Insofar as you have given your consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR by deciding to open a customer account, we will use and store your data for the purpose of opening the customer account as well as for further future orders on our website. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy. After deletion of your customer account, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

2.3 Establishing contact

As part of our customer communication, we collect personal data in order to process your enquiries in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR if you voluntarily provide us with this data when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such, as in these cases we necessarily need the data to process your enquiry. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. After your enquiry has been fully processed, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision: Germany.

2.3.1 Customer initiating contact by e-mail

If you initiate business contact with us by e-mail, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of processing and answering your contact request. If the contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in case of interest in purchase, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

If the contact is made for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO due to our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your enquiry. In this case, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods unless you have consented to further processing and use.

2.3.2 Collection and processing when using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of contacting you. If the contact serves the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in case of interest in purchase, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

If the contact is made for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO due to our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your enquiry. In this case, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods unless you have consented to further processing and use.

2.3.3 Data protection for applications and in the application process

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends the relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents will be deleted <automatically/manually> six months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller conflict with such deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

2.4 Data collection when writing a commentary

When commenting on an article, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, comment text) only to the extent provided by you. The processing serves the purpose of enabling commenting and displaying comments. By sending the comment, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted. When your comment is published, only the name you provide will be published.


3. Data processing for the purposes of shipment

We forward your data to the shipping company within the scope required for the delivery of the ordered goods according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

Data transmission to a shipping provider for the purpose of shipment notification

Provided that you have given us your explicit consent, during or after your order, we will forward your e-mail address in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR to the selected shipping provider in order to enable them to contact you for the purpose of shipment notification or coordination prior to shipment.
This consent may be withdrawn at any time by sending a message to the contact information described in this privacy policy or directly to the shipping provider using the contact address listed below. After consent withdrawal, we will delete the data you have provided for this purpose, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we have reserved the right to use your data for other purposes which are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

DHL Paket GmbH
Sträßchensweg 10
53113 Bonn
Germany

4. Data processing for the purposes of payment

As part of the payment process in our online shop, we work together with these partners: technical service provider, credit institution, payment service provider.

Use of PayPal

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal privacy policy. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


4.1 Data processing for the purposes of transaction processing

Depending on the selected payment method, we forward the data necessary for processing the payment transaction to our technical service providers, who act for us on the basis of processing on our behalf or to the authorised credit institutions or to the selected payment service provider insofar as this is necessary for the payment process. This serves the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. In certain cases, payment service providers collect the data required for processing the payment themselves, e.g. on their own website or via technical solution within the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies. If you have any questions about our payment processing partners and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

4.2 Data processing for the purposes of fraud prevention and optimisation of our payment processes

We may forward other data to our service providers, which they use for the purpose of fraud prevention and to optimise our payment processes (e.g. invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support) together with the data necessary to process the payment as our processors.
This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in fraud prevention or an efficient payment management in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

4.3 Credit assessment

In cases where we make deliveries before payment (e.g. in the case of a purchase on invoice) we will obtain information about your identity and creditworthiness using the services of specialised service providers (credit reference agencies). To this end, we will transfer your personal data needed for the credit assessment to:

Creditreform Bonn Trier
Rossen Eberhard GmbH & Co. KG
Graurheindorfer Str. 92
53117 Bonn

and

Creditreform Boniversum GmbH
Hammfelddamm 13
41460 Neuss
Germany

This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in assessing the creditworthiness and willingness to pay of our potential customers prior to the conclusion of the contract and thus to avoid financial losses in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. This is necessary for the conclusion of the contract in accordance with Art. 22 (2) (a) GDPR. In this process, we will apply appropriate measures to respect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests. You can contact us via the contact option specified in this privacy policy to present your position and contest the decision.
After full implementation of the contract and after expiry of the tax and commercial legal retention periods, your data processed for this purpose will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes which are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this notice. The information pursuant to Art. 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation on data processing at Creditreform Boniversum GmbH can be found here: www.boniversum.de/EU-DSGVO

4.4 Engagement of debt collection companies

In order to fulfil the contract according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, we forward your data to an authorised debt collection agency (Creditreform Bonn Trier Rossen Eberhard GmbH & Co KG, Graurheindorfer Str. 92, 53117 Bonn, Germany) if our payment claim has not been settled despite a previous reminder. In this case, the claim will be collected directly by the collection agency. In addition, the transmission of data serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in an effective assertion or enforcement of our payment claim in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing interests.

5. Marketing via E-mail

5.1 E-mail newsletter with subscription and newsletter tracking

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our email newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. This can either be done by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your e-mail address from the list of recipients, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we have reserved the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter. For this purpose, we also analyse your interaction with our newsletter by measuring, storing and evaluating opening rates and click-through rates for the purpose of designing future newsletter campaigns ("newsletter tracking").

For this evaluation, the emails sent contain single-pixel technologies (e.g. so-called web beacons, tracking pixels) that are stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the following "newsletter data" in particular

  • the page from which the page was requested (so-called referrer URL),
  • the date and time of the request,
  • the description of the type of web browser used,
  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the e-mail address,
  • the date and time of registration and confirmation

and the single-pixel technologies with your e-mail address or your IP address and, if applicable, an individual ID. Links contained in the newsletter may also contain this ID.

If you do not wish to receive newsletter tracking, it is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time - as described above.

The information will be stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter.

5.2 Newsletter mailing

The newsletter is sent to you by our service provider who processes data on our behalf and to whom we disclose your email address. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy. The newsletter and the newsletter tracking shown above may also be sent by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision: Canada.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision: USA. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in these countries: India. There is no European Commission adequacy decision for this country/these countries. Our cooperation is based on these guarantees: Standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

6. Cookies and further technologies

6.1 General information

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research, we use technologies on various pages, including so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognise your browser during your next visit (persistent cookies).

Protection of privacy for terminal devices
When you use our online services, we use technologies that are absolutely necessary in order to provide the telemedia service you have expressly requested. The storage of information in your terminal device or access to information that is already stored in your terminal device does not require consent in this respect.

For functions that are not absolutely necessary, the storage of information in your terminal device or access to information that is already stored in your terminal device requires your consent. Please note that if you do not give your consent, parts of the website may not be available for unrestricted use. Any consent you may have given will remain valid until you adjust or reset the respective settings in your terminal device.

In addition, we use technologies to fulfil the legal obligations, which we are subject to (e.g. to be able to prove consent to the processing of your personal data) as well as for web analysis and online marketing. Further information on this, including the respective legal basis for data processing, can be found in the following sections of this privacy policy.

On our website we may use other technologies, which are not listed individually in this privacy policy. Further information on these technologies and the respective legal basis can be found on the platform of our consent management service Usercentrics.

Any downstream data processing through cookies and other technologies

We use such technologies that are strictly necessary for the use of certain functions of our website (e.g. shopping cart function). These technologies are used to collect and process IP addresses, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website (e.g. information on your preferences). This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

You can access the plattform by clicking on the fingerprint button in the bottom right or left corner of the page.

You can find the cookies settings for your browser by clicking on the following links: Microsoft Edge™ / Safari™ / Chrome™ / Firefox™ / Opera™

If you have consented to the use of the technologies in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the privacy policy. Alternatively, you can also click on the fingerprint button in the lower right or left corner of the page. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

How can I configure the cookie settings of my browser?

Each browser is different in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. You can find these for each browser under the following links:
Microsoft Edge™ / Safari™ / Chrome™ / Firefox™ / Opera™

What types of cookies are being used?

Functional cookies: These cookies are used for certain features of our website, e.g. to improve the website’s navigation, or deliver to you customised and relevant information (e.g. ads that match your interests).

Targeting cookies: These cookies record information about your visit to the website, previously viewed pages and links you clicked. We use this information to tailor our website and displayed ads to your interests.

Marketing Cookies: These cookies record information about your visit to the website, previously viewed pages and links you clicked. We use this information to tailor our website and displayed ads to your interests.

Analytical / performance cookies: These cookies enable collecting anonymised data about user behaviour on our website. We analyse them e.g. to improve the functionality of our website and recommend you products that will be interesting to you.

Essential cookies: These cookies are necessary to enable you to use our website. This includes e.g. cookies that enable you to log into the customer area or add items to your shopping cart.

6.2 Use of Usercentrics Consent Management Platform for obtaining and managing consent

On our website we use the Usercentrics Consent Management Platform ("Usercentrics") to inform you about the cookies and the technologies we use on our website and to obtain, manage and document your consent to the processing of your personal data by these technologies. This is required under Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR to fulfil our legal obligation under Art. 7 (1) GDPR to be able to prove your consent to the processing of your personal data, to which we are subject. The consent management service Usercentrics is provided by Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany, which processes your data on our behalf. When you visit our website, Usercentrics' web server stores a so-called server log file, which also contains your anonymised IP address, the date and time of your visit, device and browser information as well as information on your consent behaviour. Your data will be deleted after three years, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we reserve the right to use your data in a manner that goes beyond this, which is legally permitted and about which we inform you in this privacy policy. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision: USA. There is a decision of the European Commission on an adequate level of data protection for the USA as the basis for a third country transfer, insofar as the respective service provider is certified. Certification is available.

Information on third country transfer (data transfer to third countries)

We use technology from service providers on our website whose headquarters and/or server locations may be in third countries outside the EU or EEA. If there is no EU Commission adequacy decision for this country, an adequate level of data protection must be ensured by means of other suitable guarantees.

Suitable guarantees in the form of contractually agreed standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or binding internal data protection rules (Binding Corporate Rules) are possible in principle, but require a prior review by the contracting parties as to whether an adequate level of protection can be guaranteed. According to the case law of the ECJ, it may be necessary to take additional protective measures for this purpose.

In principle, we have agreed the standard data protection clauses issued by the EU Commission with the technology providers we use who process personal data in a third country. Where possible, we also agree on additional safeguards to ensure that sufficient data protection is guaranteed in the third countries without an adequacy decision. Notwithstanding this, it may happen that, despite all contractual and technical measures, the level of data protection in the third country does not correspond to that in the EU. For these cases, we ask you, if necessary, in the context of cookie consent, for your consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR to the transfer of your personal data to a third country. In particular, there is a risk that local authorities in the third country may not have sufficiently limited access rights to your personal data from a European data protection perspective, that we as the data exporter or you as the data subject may not be aware of this and/or that you may not have sufficient legal remedies to prevent and/or take action against such access.

In particular, the following countries are currently among the third countries without an adequacy decision by the EU Commission (example enumeration):

  • China
  • Russia
  • Taiwan

You can find out which third countries we transfer data to in the data protection notices for the respective tool and/or service we use for consent management/Consent Manager Platform (CMP).


7. Use of cookies and other technologies

If you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, we use the following cookies and other third-party technologies on our website. The data collected in this context will be deleted after the relevant purpose has been fulfilled and we have ended the use of the respective technology. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Further information on your withdrawal options can be found in the section "cookies and further technologies". Further information including the legal basis for data processing can be found within the respective technologies. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

Use of trbo

On our website, data is collected and stored by trbo GmbH, Leopoldstr. 41, 80802 Munich (http://www.trbo.com/), from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms in order to provide you with personalised customer benefits. Cookies may be used for this purpose, which enable the recognition of an Internet browser. These usage profiles are used to analyse visitor behaviour and are evaluated in order to improve and tailor our offer to your needs. The pseudonymised usage profiles are not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the express consent of the person concerned, which must be given separately. You can object to the use of trbo at any time via the Cookie Consent Manager.

Use of Smarketer FAST tracking

In contrast to classic web, marketing analyses for the personalised control of web and campaign content, the basic technology Smarketer FAST Tracking does not have a direct personal reference. The basic technology collects information about the surfing behaviour of Internet users, but does not use any personal or person-related data. Furthermore, no IP addresses of the users are stored. The basic technology uses intelligent analysis methods. Smarketer FAST Tracking falls under our "essential cookies" and is always executed as such.

ClixOn Datenschutz UG has intensively checked the basic technology Smarketer FAST Tracking for compliance with data protection. Based on the aforementioned review of the Smarketer FAST Tracking base technology, the data processing of Smarketer GmbH is in compliance with data protection regulations in accordance with the German Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG neu). Compliance with the regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG neu) is also regularly reviewed.


7.1 Use of Google services

We use the following technologies of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google technologies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. Unless otherwise specified for the specific technologies, data processing is based on an agreement concluded for the respective technology between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. Further information about data processing by Google can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA for which the European Commission has established by decision an adequate level of data protection. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA. For these countries there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Google Analytics

For web analytics and advertising purposes, the extension function of Google Analytics enables the so-called DoubleClick cookie to recognize your browser when visiting other websites. Google will use this information to compile reports about your website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website.

Google AdSense

Our Website markets advertising space to third party service providers and advertising networks via Google AdSense. Those advertisements will be shown to you in different places on this website. The so-called DoubleClick cookie enables the display of interest-based advertising through the collection and processing of data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website) and the automatic assignment of a pseudonymous UserID, which is used to determine interests based on visits to this and other websites.

Google Ads

For advertising purposes in the Google search results as well as on the websites of third parties, the so-called Google Remarketing Cookie is used when you visit our website, which automatically enables interest-based advertising through the collection and processing of data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website), by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit. Any further data processing only takes place if you have activated the setting "personalised advertising" in your Google account. In this case, if you are logged into Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing.

For website analysis and event tracking, we use Google Ads Conversion Tracking to measure your subsequent usage behavior when you arrive on our website via a Google Ads ad. For this purpose, cookies may be used and data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as a visit to a website or newsletter registration) may be collected, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms.

Google Maps

For the visual representation of geographical information, Google Maps collects data on your use of the Maps functions, in particular the IP address and location data, and transmits this data to Google and then processes it by Google. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing.

Google Fonts

For the purpose of a uniform presentation of the contents on our website, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) are collected by the script code "Google Fonts", transmitted to Google and then processed by Google. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing.

Google Tag Manager

By means of the Google Tag Manager, we can manage various codes and services on our website. When implementing the individual tags, Google may also process personal data (e.g. IP address, online identifiers (including cookies)). The data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Google.

By using the Google Tag Manager, a simplified integration of various services/technologies can be achieved.

If you do not wish to use individual tracking services and have therefore deactivated them, the deactivation remains in place for all affected tracking tags that are integrated by the Google Tag Manager.

YouTube Video Plugin

In order to integrate third party content, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) are collected via the YouTube Video Plugin in the expanded data protection mode used by us, transmitted to Google and then processed by Google only when you play a video.

7.2 Use of Microsoft services

We use the technologies of Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd., One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland (hereafter "Microsoft"). The data processing is carried out on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The information automatically collected by Microsoft technologies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA and stored there. For more information about Microsoft's data processing practices, please see Microsoft's privacy policy. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA for which the European Commission has established by decision an adequate level of data protection. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA. For these countries there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Microsoft Advertising

For advertising purposes in the Bing, Yahoo and MSN search results as well as on the websites of third parties, the so-called Microsoft Advertising Remarketing Cookie is used when you visit our website, which automatically enables interest-based advertising through the collection and processing of data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website) and by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit.

For website analytics and event tracking purposes, we use Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tracking (UET) to measure your subsequent usage behavior when you arrive on our website via a Microsoft Advertising ad, from which usage profiles are generated using pseudonyms. For this purpose, cookies may be used and data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as a visit to a website or newsletter registration) may be collected, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. As long as your Internet-enabled devices are linked to your Microsoft account and you have not disabled the "Interest-based Advertising" setting in your Microsoft account, Microsoft can generate reports on usage behavior (especially cross-device user numbers), even if you change your device, so-called "cross-device tracking". In this respect, we do not process personal data, we only receive statistics based on Microsoft UET.

7.3 Use of Facebook services

Facebook Ads (Ad manager)

We use Facebook Ads to promote this website on Facebook (by Meta) and other platforms. We determine the parameters of the respective advertising campaign. Facebook (by Meta) is responsible for the exact implementation, in particular the decision on the placement of the ads with individual users. Unless otherwise specified for the individual technologies, data processing is based on an arrangement between joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The joint controllership is limited to the collection of data and its transmission to Meta Platforms Ireland. The subsequent data processing by Meta Platforms Ireland is not covered by this arrangement.

8. Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge / other widgets

Provided that you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, Trusted Shops widgets are integrated on this website to display the Trusted Shops services (e.g. Trustmark, collected reviews) and to offer buyers Trusted Shops products after they have placed an order.

The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops AG, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne ("Trusted Shops"), with whom we are jointly responsible for data protection according to Art. 26 GDPR. Within the scope of this data protection notice, we inform you in the following about the essential contractual contents in accordance with Art. 26 (2) GDPR.

Within the framework of the joint responsibility existing between us and Trusted Shops AG, please preferably contact Trusted Shops using the contact options provided in the privacy policy, if you have any data protection questions and wish to assert your rights. Irrespective of this, however, you can always contact the person responsible of your choice. Your enquiry will then, if necessary, be passed on to the other person responsible for a response.

8.1 Data processing when integrating the Trustbadge/other widgets

The Trustbadge is provided by a US-American CDN provider (content delivery network). An adequate level of data protection is ensured by an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, which can be accessed here for the USA. Service providers from the USA are generally certified under the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information is available here. Where service providers are not certified under the DPF, standard contractual clauses have been concluded as a suitable guarantee.

When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, the date and time of the call-up, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and the call-up. Immediately after the data collection the IP address is anonymised so that the stored data cannot be assigned to you personally. The anonymised data are used in particular for statistical purposes and for error analysis.

8.2 Data processing after order completion

Provided you have given your consent, the Trustbadge accesses order information stored in your terminal equipment (order total, order number, product purchased if applicable) and your e-mail address after the order has been completed. Your e-mail address is hashed using a cryptological one-way function. The hash value is then transmitted to Trusted Shops with the order information in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

This serves to verify whether you are already registered for Trusted Shops services. If this is the case, further processing will take place in accordance with the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops. If you are not yet registered for the services or do not give your consent to automatic recognition via the Trustbadge, you will subsequently be given the opportunity to register manually for the use of the services or to conclude the insurance as part of your possibly already existing user contract.

For this purpose, the Trustbadge accesses the following information stored in the terminal equipment you use after you have completed your order: Order total, order number and email address. This is necessary so that we can offer you buyer protection. The data is only transmitted to Trusted Shops if you explicitly decide to take out buyer protection by clicking on the correspondingly designated button in the so-called Trustcard. If you decide to use the services, further processing is based on the contractual agreement with Trusted Shops in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, in order to be able to complete your registration for buyer protection and insure the order, as well as to be able to subsequently send you rating invitations by e-mail if necessary.

Trusted Shops uses service providers in the areas of hosting, monitoring and logging. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation. Processing may take place in third countries (USA and Israel). An adequate level of data protection is ensured in each case by an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, which can be accessed here for the USA and here for Israel. Service providers from the USA are generally certified under the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information is available here. Where service providers are not certified under the DPF, standard contractual clauses have been concluded as a suitable guarantee.


9. Social Media

Our online presence on Facebook (by Meta), Youtube, Instagram (by Meta), Xing, LinkedIn

If you have given your consent to the respective social media provider in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, when you visit our online presence on the social media mentioned above, your data will be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are usually used for this purpose. For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the respective social media provider, as well as a contact option and your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the provider's privacy policies linked below. Should you still require assistance in this regard, please contact us.

Facebook (by Meta) is provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., Block J, Serpentine Avenue, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereafter "Meta Platforms Ireland ") The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Facebook (by Meta) is usually transferred to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. Data processing in the context of a visit to a Facebook (by Meta) fan page is based on an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision: USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Argentina. There is a decision of the European Commission on an adequate level of data protection for the USA as the basis for a third country transfer, insofar as the respective service provider is certified.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in these countries: Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Taiwan, Brazil, Mexico. There is no adequacy decision for these countries by the European Commission. Our cooperation with them is based on these safeguards: Standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

Instagram (by Meta) is provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., Block J, Serpentine Avenue, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereafter "Meta Platforms Ireland ") The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Instagram is typically transferred to and stored on a server at Meta Platforms Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Data processing in the context of a visit to an Instagram (by Meta) fan page is based on an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with art. 26 DSGVO. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision: USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Argentina: There is a decision of the European Commission on an adequate level of data protection for the USA as the basis for a third country transfer, insofar as the respective service provider is certified. Certification is available. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in these countries: Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Taiwan, Brazil, Mexico.

There is no adequacy decision for these countries by the European Commission. Our cooperation with them is based on these safeguards: Standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

YouTube is provided by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereafter "Google"). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is generally transferred to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA for which the European Commission has established by decision an adequate level of data protection. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA. For these countries there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

LinkedIn is provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). The information LinkedIn automatically collects about your use of our online presence on LinkedIn is generally sent to a server at LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA and stored there. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision: USA. There is a decision of the European Commission on an adequate level of data protection for the USA as the basis for a third country transfer, insofar as the respective service provider is certified. Until certification by our service providers, the data transfer continues to be based on this basis: standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

Xing is provided by New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

10. Contact options and your rights

10.1 Your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights according to:

  • art. 15 GDPR, the right to obtain information about your personal data which we process, within the scope described therein;
  • art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us;
  • art. 17 GDPR, the right to request erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is required
    • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
    • for compliance with a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest or
    • for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
  • art. 18 GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as
    • the accuracy of the data is contested by you;
    • the processing is unlawful, but you refuse their erasure;
    • we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or
    • you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with art. 21 GDPR;
  • art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another controller;
  • art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority . As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your habitual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

Right to object
If we process personal data as described above to protect our legitimate interests that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests, you may object to such data processing with future effect. If your data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise this right at any time as described above. If your data are processed for other purposes, you have the right to object only on grounds relating to your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

10.2 Contact options

If you have any questions about how we collect, process or use your personal data, want to enquire about, correct, restrict or delete your data, or withdraw any consents you have given, or opt-out of any particular data use, please contact us directly using the contact data provided in our supplier identification.

Data protection Officer:

Trusted Shops AG
Subbelrather Str. 15c
50823 Cologne 
Germany
dsgvo@trustedshops.de


datenschutz@teegschwendner.de

Datenschutzerklärung erstellt mit dem Trusted Shops Rechtstexter